Privacy Policy

Effective date: December 2012

We appreciate the interest you have shown in our products and services by visiting the website http://kaartdata.com or our related communication channels or websites (collectively, the “Website”). We take your trust seriously, and our goal is to safeguard your privacy while providing you with the best possible experience using our products and services. Kaartdata.com, its subsidiaries, and its affiliated companies (collectively, “Kaart Data,” “us,” or “we”) provide this notice explaining our information collection practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used (the “Privacy Policy”) when you inquire about or purchase our products (the “Products”), or use the Website, or our services or contact Customer Support (collectively, the “Services”).

In accessing the Website, you accept all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You also agree that Kaart Data may amend and/or revise this Privacy Policy at its discretion and you agree to be bound by these revisions and amendments. You further agree that information about you that is personally identifiable to you like your name, address, email address, or phone number, as well as other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing that you provide to Kaart Data (collectively “Personal Information”) may be processed in the country where it was collected as well as in third countries (including the United States) where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using and accessing the Website as well as the Products and Services for which you need to provide Personal Information.

What Kaart Data Collects:  In the course of inquiring about, purchasing, or using Kaart Data’s Products or Services, or if you contact Customer Support, Kaart Data may ask you for, among other things, your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number, and other registration information. Kaart Data may request billing and payment information under certain circumstances, such as when you make a purchase from us.

In addition, Kaart Data may make message boards available to you at our Website. By using a message board at our Website, you should be aware that you are sharing all information you post with other users, including any Personal Information that you may choose to share, which shall become available to the public. Please choose the information that you share on a message board carefully and accordingly. Kaart Data has no control over its use and is not liable in any way for anyone’s use, misuse, collection, or disclosure of information disclosed on a message board by any third party. The information presented on message boards reflects the views of the individual users, and not those of Kaart Data, unless posted by an authorized representative.

You may also be requested to provide Personal Information about a person other than yourself (for example if you want to purchase a gift for someone and this Personal Information is required for the fulfillment of the delivery of your purchase). This Personal Information is used only for the purpose for which you provide it to Kaart Data. A record of such transactions will be maintained as permitted and/or required by applicable laws.

Kaart Data may also collect Personal Information through surveys for market research purposes to gain a better understanding of our customers, to improve our Products and Services, and to develop new products and services. The information we collect in such instances depends on the survey, but might include your name, address, age, information about your use of our Products, Services, and the like.

If you send us an email to apply for a position with Kaart Data, we will collect your email address and the full content of your email, included attached files, such as resumes, and other information necessary to process your application.

We may provide functionality to permit you to send messages regarding Website-related content to a friend through the Website. If you wish to use this feature, you may be required to provide us with, and we may use, your friend’s email address so that we can facilitate your sending of such message to your friend. Please make sure that you have the right to submit your friend’s email to us. We will not use your friend’s information other than to facilitate your sending of this one time message. Please note that any personal information you provide in connection with sending messages regarding Website-related content to a friend through the Website, such as your name and your email address, will, of course, be disclosed to your friend.

We may operate sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions (collectively, “Promotions”) through the Website. We typically ask you for certain personal information when you enter and, if applicable, win a Promotion. We will use your email address to contact winners. You should carefully review the rules, if any, of each Promotion in which you participate through the Website, as they may contain additional important information about our use of Personal Information about you. To the extent that the terms and conditions of the Promotion rules concerning the treatment of Personal Information about you conflict with this Privacy Policy, the terms and conditions of the Promotion rules shall control. We may share the Personal Information you provide in connection with Promotions with third party sponsors of such Promotions (irrespective of whether such Promotions are hosted by us), or otherwise in accordance with the rules applicable to such Promotion.

Any Personal Information which you supply to Kaart Data shall be true, complete, and accurate in all respects. You agree to notify Kaart Data immediately of any changes to your Personal Information via our Website or related channels.

Technical Information:  In addition, Kaart Data may collect certain technical information when you visit many of our web pages such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and the domain name of your Internet service provider, aggregate data about the number of visits to a site or Service, and/or aggregate data about the pages visited. We may combine information we receive online with other information you have provided to us and with information from other sources to improve our knowledge of you as a customer, to help us provide quality customer service, to provide and customize our Products and Services, and to offer certain Products and Services to you subject to your marketing preferences.

If you access Kaart Data’s Products or Services from a mobile device, Kaart Data may collect limited information from your device, including location data, but will not store this information in a manner that identifies you individually unless you consent for us to do so.

Some Kaart Data Products and Services are co-branded and offered in conjunction with another company. You may be able to tell when a third party is involved because the third party’s name will appear on informational materials. By registering for or using these Products or Services, both Kaart Data and the other company may receive information collected in conjunction with the co-branded Products and Services. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-party business partners.

How Kaart Data Uses the Information:  Except as otherwise indicated, Kaart Data uses the Personal Information you provide to:

  • fulfill your requests for our Products and Services and those of our partners and to respond to your inquiries about our offerings;
  • communicate with you and to assist you with any questions you have about an order you have placed for Products and Services;
  • offer you other products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • ease your access Products and Services by eliminating the need to re-enter information;
  • display content and advertising customized to your interests and preferences;
  • assist us in the development of new Products or Services and/or the improvement of our existing Products and Services;
  • contact you later for matters relating to your Product or Service in the event that you register your warranty;
  • contact you about your comments if you participate in a Website or other survey;
  • cooperate with government officials or parties in litigation under process of law or regulation, or as otherwise required or permitted by law;
  • protect the security or integrity of the Products or Services, and/or to enforce the terms governing their use;
  • protect against a threat of safety or destruction of property; and/or
  • protect against legal liability.

We may also use personal information about you for our internal business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, order fulfillment, workflow planning, and other similar purposes. From time to time, we may use Personal Information about you to send you important information regarding the Website, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies, and/or other administrative or transactional information. Because this information may be important to your use of the Website, you may not opt-out of receiving such communications.

Kaart Data may use and store non-personally identifiable information, including anonymized and aggregated data, for any purpose, without limitation, including to generate reporting and to improve the design and content of our Products and Services, and Kaart Data may freely share this data with third-parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information:  Kaart Data is entitled to contract third service providers and contractors to facilitate the provision of Products and/or Services that may have access to your Personal Information. For example, if you choose to make a purchase through the Website, we may share personal information with our third party service providers to fulfill your purchase, including, without limitation, to process your credit card or payment account number or to ship products to you. These parties may also include vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including customer service, business analytics, conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys, marketing, business operations (such as fraud investigations, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs and co-branded credit cards), and services to us in connection with operating the Website (collectively “Service Providers”).

These Service Providers have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose. Kaart Data endeavors to require that its Service Providers properly safeguard Personal Information and use it only for the purpose for which it was collected.

Kaart Data may also disclose Personal Information we maintain about you to non-affiliated third parties under the following types of circumstances: when we have your permission to do so; to comply with the law, or when we respond to a subpoena or other process, legal order, or official request; as otherwise required by law; to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or, as permitted by applicable law, when we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of the legal terms that govern your use of our Products and Services. Kaart Data is also entitled to disclose your Personal Information for the purposes of national security or other issues of public importance, at Kaart Data’s discretion.

We may transfer any and all information that we collect from Website users to a Kaart Data affiliate or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Kaart Data’s business, assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). By using our Website, Products and/or Services, you hereby agree and consent to such transfer or assignment of your Personal Information, and you further waive any claims that could be made against us in relation thereto.

Your Marketing Preferences:  You acknowledge and agree that Kaart Data may use Personal Information to contact you via mail, via email, or phone to inform you of our (new) products and/or services and the products and services of our carefully selected partners, promotions we may offer, to submit a customer survey, and any other marketing activity. Kaart Data takes measures to select product or Service Providers that are reputable; however, we cannot make any representations about the practices and policies of these companies. If you do not want Kaart Data to share your information with third parties, you can let us know by indicating such preference and “opting-out” by following the instructions provided at the time you register as a member with Kaart Data; or each time we request information from you; or at other points or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below).

When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below).

You may also send us an email at support@kaartdata.com. Please specify clearly which of the following choices you are opting out of: (i) receiving marketing-related emails from Kaart Data; and/or allowing Kaart Data to share Personal Information about you with third parties for their marketing purposes.

In addition, some of our Products and Services enable you to maintain your account information online by logging in. For those Products and Services, you may also be able to update your marketing preferences by viewing your account information online. Some mandatory service messages are required for use of the Products or Services, and are not subject to opt-out.

Please note that if you opt out as described above, we will not be able to remove Personal Information about you from the databases of third parties with which we have already shared Personal Information about you (i.e., third parties to which we have already provided Personal Information about you as of the date on which we implement your opt-out request). If you wish to cease receiving marketing-related emails from such third parties, please contact those third parties directly, or utilize any opt-out mechanisms set forth in their respective privacy policies or marketing-related emails.

Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you emails regarding our products and services or notices of any updates to the terms and conditions or Privacy Policy.

California Privacy Rights:  Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please refer to our privacy policy online at http://kaartdata.com/privacy.

Security:  We recognize our responsibility to protect the Personal Information you entrust to us. We take precautions including administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard your Personal Information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Whenever you give Kaart Data sensitive or confidential information, such as credit card numbers, we will use standard encryption technology when transferring or receiving such information to ensure that your privacy is protected.

While Kaart Data takes precautions against possible breaches in its web sites and customer databases, no company, including Kaart Data, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information, and no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. Accordingly, Kaart Data cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur and cannot be held liable for any unauthorized access or use of the data you have supplied to Kaart Data. Your use of our Website and services is at your own risk.

We urge you to take steps to take precautions to protect your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure Internet browser.

Storage and Retention:  Your Personal Information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

IP Addresses and Cookies:  Like other web sites, Kaart Data uses your domain, IP address, and browser information to help diagnose problems with Kaart Data’s Products and Services and equipment, to administer the Products and Services, and for security purposes. “Cookies” are pieces of data sent from a web server to a web browser that enable a web server to identify users that visit a site hosted by that server. Kaart Data may use Cookies to store your preferences and other related information, and in order to identify you to our sites so that Kaart Data can provide more customized information and services to you. We also may use Cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. Additionally, we use Cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Further, advertisers on our sites may place their own Cookies. In general, if you choose, you can disable the use of Cookies by reviewing your browser’s preferences and options. If you choose to disable Cookies, some areas of the Website may not work properly.

Other Sites:  Our provision of links to other websites or locations is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other websites or locations or their contents. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for these outside websites or their content and privacy practices. Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites. If you are concerned about the privacy policy of a certain third party, you may contact them directly or visit their individual web sites to learn more about their individual privacy policies.

Regarding Children:  If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child has submitted his or her Personal Information without your permission or consent, we will take reasonable steps to promptly remove that information from our database at your request. To request removal of your child’s information, please send an e-mail to support@kaartdata.com and be sure to include in your message the same account name, password, and email address that your child submitted.

Jurisdictional Issues:  The Site is controlled and operated by Kaart Data from the United States. Kaart Data does not represent or warrant that the Website, or any part thereof, is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Website do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit the Website’s availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion.

International Transfer:  As Kaart Data operates globally, it may be necessary to transfer your information internationally. In particular, information is generally transferred to and processed in the United States. Data protection laws vary between the United States and other jurisdictions.

Modification of Privacy Policy:  Kaart Data may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If Kaart Data makes changes to this Privacy Policy, these changes will be posted on the Website in a timely manner and other places Kaart Data deems appropriate, so that you are aware of what information Kaart Data collects, how Kaart Data uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, Kaart Data discloses it. Kaart Data reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Use of the Website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect.

Terms and Conditions:  Please also visit our Terms of Use at http://kaartdata.com/terms-of-use establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website.

Changing Your Personal Information:  If you wish to access your Personal Information to correct, amend, or delete that information when it is inaccurate, you can request to do so at support@kaartdata.com. Please note, however, that certain Personal Information may be exempt from such access, correction, objection, suppression or deletion rights pursuant to applicable data protection laws.

Questions:  If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or about how information collected is used by GPMST, please contact us here:

Kaart Data LLC
PO Box 189
Grand Junction, CO 81502